Privacy Policy

Last Modified: 08/01/2015

Cedar Elements, a product group developed and owned by M&N International Group, Inc. ( “M&N”, “we”, or “us”) desires to protect the privacy of its online guests at cedarelements.com and any other M&N websites (the “Site”). This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is intended to provide you notice of our information management practices, including the types of information gathered and how it is used and safeguarded. Your use of the Site constitutes acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, which are hereby incorporated by reference.

Changes to Policy

We may revise and update this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. All changes are effective immediately upon their posting to this Site. By continuing to access and use the Site, you agree to be bound by any revised Privacy Policy.

Our Collection and Use of Personal Information

When you visit our Site, way may collect personally identifiable information which you voluntarily choose to provide (“Personal Information”). Personal Information may include your: name, billing address, shipping address, e-mail address, phone numbers, and credit card information. Any Personal Information that you provide to us via our Site will be used only for such purposes as are described either in this Privacy Policy or at the point of collection, including the following:

  • Processing transactions you have requested and communicating information about such transactions
  • Responding to your questions or comments
  • Sending you brochures, products, or information you have requested
  • Notifying you of new products and promotions
  • Creating and managing your online account

When you use the Site, post a comment or review, or send electronic correspondence to us (including e-mail), you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

Sharing of Personal Information

M&N will not disclose Personal Information to third parties, except in the following circumstances:

  • When required to complete a transaction, delivery or service that you have requested
  • To respond to an inquiry, request or complaint that you have made
  • To other M&N affiliates and subsidiaries, or any subsequent owner or operator of our Site if we assign our rights and obligations regarding any of
  • your information at the time of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or substantially all of our assets or the Site’s assets and/or services to a subsequent owner or operator.
  • With business partners who help us collect and analyze Personal Information and Electronic Data;
  • When we have previously informed you of the disclosure, including by means of this Privacy Policy;
  • When we are required by law or court order to disclose, or we believe in good faith that the law requires it;
  • When disclosure is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against, someone who may cause or be causing harm to, or interference with, our rights or property, other Site users, or anyone else; or
  • In any other circumstances when you have given your consent to such disclosure.

We may also allow our business partners to collect information about your online activities so that these entities can provide services to us. These and other third parties may collect or receive information about your use of our Site and our products, including through the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies, and this information may be collected over time and combined with information collected from other sites and online services. These third parties may serve advertisements on our behalf that are customized based on predictions about your interests generated from your visits over time and across different websites, including our Site. These third parties may participate in the Network Advertising Initiative and/or the Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. These programs allow users to opt out of targeted advertisements offered by participating companies. You can learn more about these programs at [http://www.networkadvertising.org/](http://www.networkadvertising.org/) or [http://www.aboutads.info/](http://www.aboutads.info/). To limit or opt out of targeted advertisements by participating companies, please visit [http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp](http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp) or [http://www.aboutads.info/choices/](http://www.aboutads.info/choices/). Note that we do not have control over these programs or the companies that participate in them.

We may also use IP addresses in cooperation with internet service providers to identify users if we deem it necessary to comply with laws, to enforce compliance with this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use, or to protect our Site, customers, or others.

Protection of Children’s Personal Information

We do not publish content that is targeted to children. We do not intend to collect personally identifiable information from anyone under 13 and will not knowingly collect, maintain, or disclose such information. If you are under 13, you should not enter any personally identifiable information about yourself on our Site. If you are a parent or guardian who has discovered that your child under the age of 13 has submitted his or her personally identifiable information without your permission or consent, we will make reasonable efforts to remove the information from our database, at your written request. To request the removal of your child’s information, please send us an e-mail at info@mnintl.com, and be sure to include in your message the same information, including e-mail address that your child submitted.

Electronic Data

Some non-personally identifiable information is collected and stored automatically when you visit the Site (“Electronic Data”). If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the Site, read pages or download information, we may gather and store Electronic Data about your visit automatically via our system’s server. Electronic Data does not identify you personally. Electronic Data may include:

  • IP address
  • Domain name
  • Type of browser
  • Operating system
  • Pages viewed
  • Search requests
  • Geolocation & country
  • Time and duration of visit

If you linked to our Site from another web site, Electronic Data may include that website’s address. We may aggregate Electronic Data and use it to deliver personalized content, to diagnose programs with the Site, and for statistical purposes. For example, the Electronic Data helps us to determine the volume of our Site users’ interest in areas of our Site. It also helps us understand how we can improve the navigation and content of our Site. We may disclose Electronic Data to third parties.

Use of Cookies

Electronic Data may be collected with the use of cookies. “Cookies” are commonly known as small text files a web site can use to recognize repeat users. When someone visits the Site, a cookie is placed on the customer’s machine (only if the visitor’s web browser has been set to accept cookies) or is read if the visitor has visited the Site previously. We may use a variety of other technological tools, means, and mechanisms to help us customize your experience and otherwise improve and enhance the services we provide on the Site. The term “Cookie” shall be deemed to refer to any and all of these tools, means, and mechanisms, whether currently available or developed and used in the future. You can choose not to accept Cookies by blocking them in your Internet or mobile browser. To block Cookies, please consult your Internet or mobile browser’s help section or operating instructions. You acknowledge and understand that blocking or erasing cookies may limit or restrict your ability to use some or all of the features and functions of our Site. M&N may also use other technologies for the purpose of tracking and researching Electronic Data, including web beacons, web logs, pixel tags, passive capture technologies, or other technologies.

How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

While M&N takes reasonable steps to protect the privacy of its Site visitors, it cannot promise or guarantee that its current online applications programming will address every browser setting or honor every personal browser preference. In particular, M&N does not react to “Do Not Track” or “DNT” browser signals at this time. Note that third parties may collect Personal Information, Electronic Data, and other information about your activities over time and across different websites when you visit our Site or other websites.

Security

Your privacy and the security of your Personal Information is important to us. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that whatever information you provide will be maintained in a secure environment. Your orders are encrypted using industry-standard SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. SSL is a technology developed by Netscape and adopted by all vendors producing related web software. SLL technology is based on the “public/private key” encryption model – the same technology used to protect nuclear missile codes. It negotiates and employs the essential functions of mutual authentication, data encryption, and data integrity for secure transactions. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information (including Personal Information) you transmit to us or from our Site, and you provide such information at your own risk.

California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right to obtain a) a list of all third parties to whom the Company may have disclosed your Personal Information within the past year for direct marketing purposes; and b) a description of the categories of Personal Information disclosed. To obtain such information, please e-mail your request to info@mnintl.com

Links to Other Websites

We are not responsible for any content offered on any third-party websites. Links to third-party websites are provided for your convenience only. This Privacy Policy will not apply to any Personal Information that you provide to, or that is collected by, any third-party website operator or third-party product/service provider.

This Site may include social media features such as Facebook or Twitter. These sites may automatically record information about your browsing behavior every time you visit a site that has a social media button, regardless of whether you click on the button. Your use of these features is governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the social media feature, not by this Privacy Policy. You should review your privacy settings on social media features that you use.

Consent to Processing in the United States

By providing any Personal Information to M&N pursuant to this Privacy Policy, all users, including, without limitation, users in the member states of the European Union, fully understand and unambiguously consent to this Privacy Policy and to the collection and processing of such Personal Information in the United States of America, and/or in territories or countries outside of the United States of America. You understand and acknowledge your consent to such collection and processing notwithstanding that governmental authorities may not consider the level of protection of such Personal Information in the United States to be equivalent to that required within the European Union or other jurisdictions.

  • © 2009 – 2022 M&N International Group Inc. All Rights Reserved